Date & Time: Apr 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BD143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6344
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cross country flight out from RAF Hendon, an engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. Approaching a field located in Breston Farm, near Dalmellington, the airplane hit the ground so violently that the tail was sheared off. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all eight occupants escaped slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.