Date & Time: Oct 6, 1960
Operator:
Air Brousse
Registration:
OO-CJT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Léopoldville – Gbadolite
MSN:
6925
YOM:
1945
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Gbadolite Airport, a fuel exhaustion forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft crash landed in Molegbe, about 7 km west of the airport and came to rest. All six occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.