Date & Time: Mar 3, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
OY-ACZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6888
YOM:
1945
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing an ambulance flight, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following a fuel exhaustion. The twin engine aircraft crash landed in a field located in Lynge. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.