Date & Time: Aug 2, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X9449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6309
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Castle Bromwich on a liaison flight, carrying three crew members. En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following a fuel exhaustion. The aircraft crash landed in a pasture located in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Wales. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.