Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1961
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AKZB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6790
YOM:
1948
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Land's End Airport, the twin engine aircraft was too low and struck the ground short of runway. The left main gear was sheared off and the airplane came to rest with its both left wings partially sheared off. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.