Date & Time: Jul 8, 1956
Operator:
Air Brousse
Registration:
OO-CMS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Léopoldville – Port-Francqui
MSN:
6902
YOM:
1945
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An unexpected situation forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in Kikwit. The airplane was damaged beyond repair while all six occupants escaped uninjured.