Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1949
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Operator:
Weston Air Service
Registration:
EI-AEA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6433
YOM:
1948
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to RAF Driffield was performing at dusk when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located at Highfield Farm, about 2 miles southeast of the airbase. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the crew started the descent without customs clearance.