Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
R5927
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6464
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Yatesbury on a wireless training operation with a crew of six on board. En route, it collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed at Wiggins Field near Horton. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Albert Horace Sanders, pilot,
Cpl Kenneth B. Hordwood, wireless operator,
AC2 Kenneth Ivan Oliver, wireless operator,
AC2 John Coleman Williams,
LAC James Douglas Wood,
AC2 Percy Wray, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.