Date & Time: Dec 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X7341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hawarden - Lichfield
MSN:
6527
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Hawarden to RAF Lichfield, weather conditions deteriorated with heavy snow falls. After the airplane has been struck by lighting, the pilot ordered all the occupants to bail out. The airplane was abandoned and crashed near Hordley, bursting into flames. Two passengers were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Ernest Moodie, pilot, †
P/O George Kingston Eaton, †
Sgt Brookes, pilot +3.