Date & Time: Dec 27, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHXY
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Benbecula – Glasgow
MSN:
6808
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Glasgow-Renfrew Airport, while completing an ambulance flight from Benbecula, the aircraft crashed on a golf course. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.