Date & Time: Jun 28, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KCU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – Mombasa
MSN:
6848
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, both engines failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in the bush. While the aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair, all 8 occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.