Date & Time: Aug 2, 1954
Operator:
Autair Ltd
Registration:
G-AGUR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luton – Frankfurt
MSN:
6910
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A tire burst on landing. For unknown reason, the captain decided to go around when the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed near the runway end. The airplane was destroyed and all seven occupants were injured.