Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1939 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Operator:
British American Air Services - BAAS
Registration:
G-AERE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Heston – Newcastle
MSN:
6355
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions on a taxi flight from Heston to Newcastle-upon-Tyne, the crew failed to realize he was flying too low. The twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Dora's Seat located near Middleton. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to mist.
Crew:
Ferruccio Silvani Appi, pilot,
James Elmslie, wireless operator.
Passenger:
John Lionel Crouch, famous British Jockey.
Crew:
Passenger:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.