Date & Time: Oct 7, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KCJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6366
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Entebbe Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed short of runway threshold. All four passengers were injured while the pilot was killed. It is believed he suffered a heart attack.