Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1956
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-ALEJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6484
YOM:
1948
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Blackpool, the pilot informed ATC about smoke in the cockpit and elected to divert to the nearest airport. As the situation on board became critical, he decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Eccleshall. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest with severe damages to its undercarriage and wings. All seven occupants evacuated safely.