Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1949
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Operator:
Somerton Airways
Registration:
G-AGPI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Southampton – Cowes
MSN:
6885
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Cowes Airfield, the twin engine aircraft overshot, hit tree tops and the roof of a house before crashing in a garden. The aircraft was written off and all seven occupants were slightly injured.