Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1949 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
VH-UZY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyndham – Coolibah – Tennant Creek
MSN:
6384
YOM:
1937
Flight number:
CK1203
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot George C. 'Colin' Johnston was performing a flight from Wyndham to Tennant Creek with an intermediate stop in Coolibah, NT. The twin engine aircraft landed at 1210LT and some mail was delivered to the pilot who took off at 1300LT. Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked left and crashed in a huge explosion. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was probably the result of severe turbulences and reduced performance due to a high density altitude.