Date & Time: Nov 20, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AJA
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bombay - Bombay
MSN:
6379
YOM:
1937
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Bombay-Juhu Airport. On final approach, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances short of runway. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was injured.