Date & Time:
Oct 7, 1956
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AGLR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Birmingham
MSN:
6781
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Birmingham Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew elected to make an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed in flames in a field located in Berkswell, about 5 miles short of runway 33 threshold. While all nine occupants were injured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It is believed the accident was caused by a fuel exhaustion but fuel remained probably in auxiliary tank as the aircraft caught fire.