Date & Time: May 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UXZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Flinders Island
MSN:
6365
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Marika' was performing a schedule flight from Melbourne to the Flinders Island. En route, while cruising over the Bass Strait, an engine failed. The pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea and was lost. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the occupant was found. An engine was eventually found fifty years later.
Probable cause:
Engine failure may be caused by fuel starvation.