Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1951
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-ALGO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6830
YOM:
1949
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Abadan Airfield, the twin engine aircraft hit the chimney of a refinery and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.