Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
R9551
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6479
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a ferry flight from RAF Hendon. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an open field. Both pilots were uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.