Date & Time: May 31, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
NR753
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6841
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in the vicinity of the RAF Boscombe Down, the twin engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with a RAF Avro 652 Anson registered NL248. The Dominie went out of control and crashed in a prairie while the pilot of the Anson was able to land safely. All three crew members on board the Dominie were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ashley James Greer,
Peter J. Bartlett,
Peter C. Damon.