Date & Time: Aug 16, 1938
Registration:
PK-AKU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Darmo - Makassar
MSN:
6296
YOM:
1935
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot and his passenger, a photographer, were conducting a mapping mission over the West Kalimantan Region, Dutch Indies. En route, one of the engine failed. Both occupants tried to keep a safe altitude while throwing out all unnecessary items. Unfortunately, the pilot was unable to keep the altitude and attempted a forced landing on a beach near Ketapang. The twin engine aircraft lost its both wings and came to rest. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.