Date & Time: Jan 22, 1960
Registration:
VT-ASC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hyderabad - Nagpur
MSN:
6762
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport on a survey flight to Nagpur. En route, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Somarampet. All three occupants were killed. It is believed the accident was the consequence of an in-flight structural failure.