Date & Time: Dec 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W6455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
MSN:
6340
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of the RAF Fraserburgh (on a training mission from Aberdeen-Dyce Airport), the crew encountered an engine failure. The pilot in command decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Rosehearty. While all four occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.