Date & Time: May 3, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
VR-SAV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Penang - Singapore
MSN:
6360
YOM:
1937
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Penang on a flight to Singapore-Kallang Airport, carrying three people. While cruising in thunderstorm activity, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Waterfall Estate rubber plantation located near Rawang, some 30 km north of Kuala Lumpur. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
G. McCausland.
Passengers:
John Samuel Radford,
Herbert Charles Pinching.