Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
Z7263
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Clifton
MSN:
6293
YOM:
1935
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Finningley (Doncaster Airport), while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Three passengers were killed while both other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew (4th Squadron):
S/L Edward Claude Inglefield, pilot,
P/O Charles John Roger Boyce, pilot,
AC2 William Giblin +2.
Crew (4th Squadron):
AC2 William Giblin +2.