Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Operator:
Air Enterprises
Registration:
G-ALWY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6741
YOM:
1950
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Port Ellen, the aircraft was too low, hit the ground and lost its undercarriage. It skidded on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. While all six occupants were unhurt, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.