Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X7371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6531
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Colerne on a ferry flight. While cruising at dusk, he was forced to make an emergency landing and the airplane crash landed in Old Sodbury and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped uninjured.