Date & Time: Apr 15, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHKR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Liverpool – Douglas
MSN:
6824
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Douglas, the crew encountered poor visibility with mist. The captain decided to divert to RAF Jurby when the aircraft hit a hill, overturned and came to rest upside down. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all seven occupants were injured.