Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1945
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
NF866
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lee-on-Solent - Lee-on-Solent
MSN:
6737
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at Lee-on-Solent Airfield, on behalf of the 799th Squadron. While flying in the vicinity of the airport, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.