Date & Time: Feb 3, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
A3-2
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
MSN:
6314
YOM:
1935
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (two student pilots and one instructor) were conducting a local training mission out from RAAF Laverton in Melbourne. On final approach, while completing a last turn at low height to join the runway, the aircraft impacted the ground with one of its wing, cartwheeled and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
F/O D. McLean, pilot,
A.C. McLean, wireless operator,
LAC G. A. Everingham.
Probable cause:
Insufficient altitude during the last turn on approach.