Date & Time:
May 12, 1950
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
VP-KEC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6893
YOM:
1945
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, overturned and came to rest upside down. There were no casualties.