Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
40-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6275
YOM:
1934
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both crewmen were injured, among them Cpt Juan Antonio Ansaldo.