Date & Time: Sep 15, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
NF861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stretton – Eglinton
MSN:
6732
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
In flight, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Glendun Mountain Range, Antrim. While the pilot Lt A. G. Cronin was injured, the radio operator H. Charlesworth was killed.