Date & Time: Jun 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
A33-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6318
YOM:
1935
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot tried to maintain control of the aircraft that stalled, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area 1 mile from the airport. All four passengers were injured and the pilot was killed.
Crew (1st AOS):
F/O William Wynward Adrian, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.