Date & Time: Jan 18, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
NF857
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6728
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his departure from RAF Colerne, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located one mile north of Chipping Sodbury. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.