Date & Time: Jun 30, 1991 at 1326 LT
Registration:
G-AHGD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biggleswade - Audley End
MSN:
6862
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
15840
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Biggleswade bound for Audley End to take part to an airshow. On completion of the fourth turn, which was wider than previous turns, the aircraft rolled out on a westerly heading and rpm on both fixed-pitch propellers was reduced to around idle. The aircraft decelerated in straight and level flight with the flaps lowered and in a progressively more nose-up attitude. At low airspeed, mid-way along the display axis, the aircraft rolled to starboard and entered a spin to the right from a height of between 400 and 500 feet. It crashed approximately 300 metres north of the display axis and behind a line of trees which obscured spectator's view of the impact. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at low height after a buckle on the seat belt became entangled with the flying controls.
Final Report:
G-AHGD.pdf867.82 KB