Date & Time: May 18, 1968
Registration:
5R-MAN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antananarivo - Antananarivo
MSN:
6591
YOM:
1941
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. All six occupants (five skydivers and one pilot) were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.