Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1947
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AJSJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Tunis – Antananarivo
MSN:
6826
YOM:
1947
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Tunis while on a delivery flight to Antananarivo. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were injured. The airplane christened 'Tamatave' was on its way from Croydon to Antananarivo to be delivered to Air Madagascar.