Date & Time: Feb 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R9561
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6489
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Prestwick Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a fence. Both crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.