Date & Time: Nov 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
X7368
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hucknall - Cranfield
MSN:
6528
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Cranfield, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF Bristol Beaufighter registered R2252 and carrying a crew of three. Following the collision, both planes dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field located few hundred yards short of runway threshold. All eight occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Crew of DH.89 Dominie I:
F/Lt Archibald Menzies Fitzrandolph, pilot.
Passengers:
F/Lt Ian Harper Courtney,
Sgt Eric Povey,
2nd Lt M. Schenker,
2nd Lt J. K. Peters.
Crew of Beaufighter:
F/Lt Michael William Kinmonth, pilot,
F/Sgt Lionel Maxwell Amesbury, pilot,
Cpl Jose Cecilia Hayes.