Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1946
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
X7394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Abbotsinch – Stretton – Rochester
MSN:
6554
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
This air-ambulance Dominie, a military variant of the civilian Dragon Rapide, was being used on Saturday, 30th August 1946 to transport a seriously ill patient from Abbottsinch, Glasgow to Rochester, Kent for treatment. The aircraft was due to land at RNAS Stretton near Warrington, probably to re-fuel but flew into bad weather on the first half of the flight. While flying at around 2,500 feet the aircraft flew into high ground on Broad Crag, part of the Scafell range and all on board were killed in the crash. The wreckage was located the following morning by an Anson crew searching for the aircraft, the RAF Mountain Rescue team searching for the site reported the weather to be severe when they carried out their search with the bodies being located and recovered by Sunday evening.
Crew:
Lt Sidney Kenneth Kilsby, pilot,
P/O Harold John Clark.
Passengers:
Cdr William Tudor Gwynne-Jones,
Leslie Howard Watkinson, attendant,
Charles Robert Allwright, patient.
Source:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/x7394.html
Crew:
P/O Harold John Clark.
Passengers:
Source: