Date & Time:
May 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.86 Express
Registration:
OH-IPA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Helsinki – Jyväskylä
MSN:
2353
YOM:
1936
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a positioning flight from Malmi Airport to Tikkakoski Airport in Jyväskylä. During the take off run, in unclear circumstances, the four engine aircraft collided with a Finnish Air Force (Suomen Ilmavoimat) Brewster 239 BW-394. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot was unaccustomed with this type of aircraft and miscalculated the takeoff distance.