Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
A31-8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
2359
YOM:
1936
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an ambulance flight within Egypt when the twin engine airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a desert area located in the western part of Egypt, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.