Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.86 Express
Registration:
AX762
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Siwa
MSN:
2333
YOM:
1936
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Siwa Airport, while on an ambulance flight from Heliopolis, the right main gear failed. The aircraft went out of control and veered off runway before coming to rest. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there was no casualties.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon touchdown.