Date & Time: Jul 29, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L7596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biggin Hill - Belfast
MSN:
2348
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Belfast, the crew encountered technical problems in low visibility due to fog. The Captain decided to divert to Blackpool but was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field due to fuel shortage. The aircraft eventually crash landed near Kirby-in-Furness, some three miles northwest of Ulverston. All three occupants, among them the British State Secretary for Aviation Sir Kingsley Wood, were uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.