Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1944
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.86 Express
Registration:
VH-USC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2307
YOM:
1934
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
11664
Circumstances:
Crash landed in Darwin Airport and ended up in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was partially destroyed.