Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.86 Express
Registration:
G-ACWC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cairo – Leopoldville
MSN:
2304
YOM:
1935
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cairo to Leopoldville, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane named 'Delia' crash landed near Minna and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.